Past Shows since 2000

March 2016 The Mai by Marina Carr

September 2015 The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov

January 2015 Drums in the Night by Brecht

November 2014 Rohilla by Graham Sanderson

July 2014 Christ before Annas and Caiaphas York Mystery Plays

March 2014  The Stepmother by Githa Sowerby

November 2013 Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones

March 2013 Breathing Corpses by Laura Wade

November 2012 The Office Party by John Godber

March 2012 Miss Yesterday by Alan Ayckbourn

November 2011 Travels With My Aunt  by Graham Greene (adapted for the stage by Giles Havergal)

March 2011 Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen (in a new version by Amelia Bullmore)

November 2010 Black Potatoes a new play with music

July 2010 The Dream of Pilate’s Wife York Mystery Plays

March 2010 Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov

November 2009 Joking Apart by Alan Ayckbourn

February 2009 The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca (in a new English version by David Hare)

October 2008 Vanity Fair adapted by Declan Donnellan

March 2008 Amy’s View by David Hare

October 2007 Dinner by Moira Buffini

May 2007 The York Realist by Peter Gill

March 2007 Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton

October 2006 The York Realist by Peter Gill

March 2006 A Laughing Matter by April De Angelis

October 2005 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

July 2005 The Philanthropist by Christopher Hampton

March 2005 A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn

October 2004 The Memory of Water by Shelagh Stephenson

June 2004 Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime by Constance Cox

March 2004 The Good Person of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht

October 2003 The Fall of Man by Graham Sanderson (New Voices)

May 2003 Comic Potential by Alan Ayckbourn

March 2003 The Ugly Sisters by Lorna Welsh and Before The Flood by Ruth Walsh

December 2002 Translations by Brian Friel

March 2002 Ten Times Table by Alan Ayckbourn

November 2001 Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker

March 2001 Relative Values by Noel Coward

November 2000 When We Are Married by J.B. Priestley